WALKER WAYLAND WA PRIVACY POLICY
This Policy represents how Walker Wayland WA manages your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”) contained within the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time Walker Wayland WA is required by law to release information about you, we must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Walker Wayland WA Privacy Policy.

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Walker Wayland WA recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how we handle your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

  • What does “personal information” mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. By collecting this personal information we are able to:

  • Contact you when and where necessary;
  • Ensure that you attain the best possible service; and
  • Identify you and protect you from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to parts of the website or to certain content, products and services available on or from our website.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Personal information which we may collect and hold, includes:

  • Your name, date of birth, and address including email address;
  • Your Tax File Number;
  • Your phone number and mobile phone number;
  • Qualifications, memberships, and other accreditations;
  • Financial records;
  • Insurance particulars and insurance-related health information;
  • Information concerning your superannuation policy or policies; and
  • Additional advice from you regarding family relationships and other business-related connections.

Walker Wayland WA may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time, and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

  • How Walker Wayland WA collects and holds personal information

We will collect your personal information directly from you where possible. In some instances, we will collect your personal information from an associate of yours, in which case we will obtain your consent.

As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and we will seek your consent to collect it.
In the course of providing the requested services, we may collect and hold personal information relating to an associate of yours where it is impractical or unreasonable to seek the same information directly from the associate. You must take reasonable steps to ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to Walker Wayland WA.

  • How Walker Wayland WA uses your personal information

We will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Walker Wayland WA collects and holds your personal information in order to fulfil a service for you, whether it be the provision of audit services, taxation, corporate finance or insolvency advice, financial planning or any other accounting advice.

We may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

We will not sell, transfer, assign, or rent your personal information. In order to operate the website and to deliver to you the service which you have requested, we may sometimes share your personal information to an affiliate or subsidiary which is necessary to deliver your requested items or services to you. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

  • Who would Walker Wayland WA disclose your personal information to?

We may need to disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, your personal information may be required to be disclosed in providing our services, such as disclosing your information to the Australian Taxation Office in the course of lodging your taxation returns.

We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so in providing you with our services or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted.

We will, at all times, attempt to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to a third party where consent for such disclosure has not been given. In all cases where we may be required to disclose information we will attempt to obtain your direct consent for such disclosure.

Please note that if at any time Walker Wayland WA is required by law to release information about you, we must cooperate fully.

  • How can you access your personal information and/or seek correction?

You may access the personal information that has been provided to us by contacting the Privacy Officer at Walker Wayland WA:
Email: hayley@ww-wa.com.au
By Phone: 08 9364 9988
By Post: PO Box 2162, Como Beach, WA, 6152

2. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Walker Wayland WA stores your personal information in Australia wherever possible and commercially feasible. However, we also utilise a number of different types of accounting software and online tools in order to provide you with our services. The software and tools include APS, Quickbooks Online, MYOB Banklink, Reckon, Castaway, Xero, Caseware SmartSync and BGL Simple Fund. Use of these applications may require the storage of personal data at an overseas location. These storage locations may include the United States of America or member states within the European Union such as the Netherlands. These software providers are contracted with Walker Wayland WA and your personal information remains under the effective control of Walker Wayland WA. Your personal information will not be released by the third parties listed above.

In some circumstances, we may use a cloud based tool called Dropbox to share information with you. Dropbox is a contracted service utilised by Walker Wayland WA for sharing and storage of information and that information remains under the effective control of us and is not released or controlled by Dropbox. Dropbox utilises servers which are located across the United States of America. Walker Wayland WA and Dropbox have an arrangement where our firm retains the sole right of access to the information stored with Dropbox on its secure servers and password controlled. Dropbox’s terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here www.dropbox.com/privacy and here www.dropbox.com/privacy#terms.

3. DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Walker Wayland WA will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

However, as the internet is not a secure environment, any information that you send to us via that method is sent at your own risk.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure. In addition, our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by us.

4. DIRECT MARKETING

If you subscribe to receive information from this Site, then your e-mail address and other personal information that you provide will be recorded. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Walker Wayland WA may, from time to time, use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about other services that we offer.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any information about these services, please feel free to contact us on 08 9364 9988 or by email to hayley@ww-wa.com.au.

5. COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which Walker Wayland WA has dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to the Privacy Officer at our office at hayley@ww-wa.com.au.

We will, within seven days, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information.

If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:
By Phone: 1300 363 992
In Writing: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001